Determination of neutron density distributions of unstable nuclei in terms of proton-elastic scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAKI Kaori  Shizuoka University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor (50242756)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsunstable nucleus / relativistic imnulse annroximation / relativistic mean field theory / proton-elastic scattering / medium effect / multiple scattering contribution / 原子核理論 / 陽子弾性散乱 / 中性子密度分布
Research Abstract
Proton-elasdc scattering observables have been calculated based on the RIA (relativistic impuhe approximation) for Ni isotope targets whose mass numbers are from 47 though 82. The density distributions for such unstable nuclei have been provided by the relativistic mean field theory. Medium effects corresponding to the Fermi motion of the target nucleons, and multiple scattering contributions calculated with the second-order term of the Dirac optical potentials have been also considered in the present study. The calculated results have shown that these contributions become significantly small at energy region larger than 300 MeV, and enabled us to determine the nuclear density distributions of unstable nuclei in terms of simple RIA optical potentials, namely without medium and multiple scattering effects in this energy region. This result appeared in oral presentation at the meeting of JPS, held in University of Hokkaido, Sapporo, on Sept. 21-24 in 2007.
A model analysis of neutron dist … More ribution of calcium isotope A=48 has been done on the basis of RIA and assumed distribution function known as Woods-Saxon form. This function has two parameters, namely radius and diffuseness. and the model analysis has determined them in terms of a pair of observables ; reaction cross-section and the first-dip position of the differential cross section. For A=48 calcium isotope, there have been experimental data, and comparison of calculated results with such data has provided good agreement between the assumed Wood-Saxton form distribution and relativistic mean field one. This result also appeared in oral presentation at the meeting of JPS, held in Kinki University, Higashi-osaka, on Mar. 23-26 in 2008.
These two studies are being prepared for publication
For small mass number like oxygen isotopes determination of nuclear distribution based on RIA which has been shown a valid procedure for heavier nuclei than 40Ca in previous many studies, has been planed. There are, however, some difficulties for such light nuclei, which gives rise to slight difference between data and calculated results in rather forward angles in differential cross-section. It is important to improve the procedure for light nuclei as well as heavy ones in order to determine nuclear distributions based on the RIA with accuracy for such nuclei. For this purpose further investigations are planning by the aid of the results obtained from the present study. Less