Research on the chiral phase transition and hadron properties in QCD at finite temperature and density
Project/Area Number |
16540241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA MASAYASU Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Profesor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40311716)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Quantum Chromo-Dynamics (QCD) / Chiral symmetry / low-energy effective theory / vector meson dominance / radiative decay / Schwinger-Dyson equation / Bethe-Salpeter equation / 有限温度相転移 / シュウィンーガー・ダイソン方程式 / ベーテ・サルピーター方程式 / シュビンーガー・ダイソン方程式 / D中間子 |
Research Abstract |
1. Analysis based on the vector manifestation (VM) I proposed the VM, in which the π and p meson becomes the chiral partner near the chiral phase transition point in hot and/or dense QCD. I performed the following analyses to test the VM experimentally. (1) I showed that the model based on the VM reproduces the mass of newly found D meson. (2) Based on the VM, I studied the dilepton spectrum including the effect of violation of vector dominance. I showed that the predicted spectrum is smaller than the one by the model with the vector dominance. 2. Construction of new effective field theory (EFT) including π, p and a_1 mesons I constructed a new EFT which includes the a_1 meson in addition to π and p mesons. I showed that both masses of p and a_1become light near the chiral phase transition point. 3. Proposal of a way for including systematic corrections in an AdS/QCD model I proposed a way for including systematic corrections in a AdS/QCD mode. I showed that the prediction well reproduces the experiment. 4. Analysis on the radiative decays of φ meson It is needed to clarify properties of scalar mesons in true-life QCD to construct a new effective model with scalar mesons near the chiral phase transition point. I made an analysis on the φ radiative decays, and showed that the prediction of our model is better than other models. 5. Analysis on the chiral phase transition in large flavor QCD I performed an analysis of the large flavor QCD using the Schwinger-Dyson equation and the Bethe-Salpeter equation. I first showed that the mass difference between π^+ and π^0 in real-life QCD. Then, I showed that the mass difference is increased near the chiral phase transition point of large flavor QCD.