Heavy quark physics with anisotropic lattice QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONOGI Tetuya  Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Associate Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (70211802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKI Kunihiko  yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Researcher, 基礎物理学研究所, 協力研究員 (00034611)
HASHIMOTO Shoji  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nucle, Associate Professor, 高エネルギー加速器研究機構・素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (90280510)
MATSUFURU Hideo  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Computer Science Center, Assitant Professor, 高エネルギー加速器研究機構・計算科学センター, 助手 (10373185)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsanisotropic lattice / HQET / B meson / CKM matrix elements / heavy quark / 格子QCD / ハドロンスペクトル / カイラル極限 / 非摂動繰り込み
Research Abstract
Precise computation of the B meson weak matrix elements are important for testing the standard model and beyond, but t lattice QCD simulation suffers from discretization error from large b-quark mass. To avoid this problem, two approaches i.e. "anisotropic lattice" and "lattice HQET" are considered to be a promising formulations for heavy quark on the lattice. In this research project, we studied how to formulate "anisotropic lattice" and "lattice HQET". We also studied related phenomenological problems.
Matsufuru and Onogi proposed a method to determine the three anisotropic parameters with nonperturbative accuracy. In particular, it was found that meson correlators and PCAC relation in finite volumes can efficiently determine the two of the parameters, i.e. anisotropy of the hopping parameter and the coefficients chromo-electric term. They also studied a method to determine the coefficient of 1/M correction term nonperturbatively. It was found that heavy-light Meson correlators with twisted boundary conditions can precisely determine the kinetic term coefficients of HQET.
Onogi also studied the following phenomenological problems.
1. Existence of Penta quark states in quenched lattice QCD
2. A new method to determined CKM elements |Vub| using B→ pi 1 nu form factors from lattice and B factory data with the help of dispersive bounds.
3. Precise determination of B^*B pi coupling using all-to-all propagator method with HQET.
Terasaki studied Ds0 bound state which was newly found by Babar and Belle experiments. He proposed a novel interprestation as a four quark state with I=1, which gives a unique prediction about radiative decay. He also considered a possible production mechanism.