Research of the Selective Beam Extraction Method for the High Energy Electron Beam in the Storage Ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Toshiyuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Institute for Chemical Research, Assistant Professor, 化学研究所, 助手 (50252507)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAccelerator / Electron Ring / Slow Beam Extraction / 電子ビーム / ストレッチャー / ビーム取り出し
Research Abstract
We worked for a development of the new beam extraction method from the electron synchrotron with the support of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C). The experiments were done at the electron storage ring, KSR at Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University. The electron beam of 60 MeV was stored in the ring and successfully extracted very slowly to the experimental target. The electron beam rate was about 10^4 e-/sec at the target and the extraction period was 1000 seconds without new injections. The scattering of the electron beam with the residual gas was utilized in this new extraction method. In order to control the extraction beam rate, the transverse RF field and the injection beam intensity were adjusted. As a result, the beam rate was controlled from 10^3 e-/sec to 10^7 e-/sec.
The applications of this very slow extracted beam have already started. The test of the Liquid Xe detector for rare decay search was carried out by the group of Tokyo University and KEK. The test of the electron detectors for "Self-Confining Radioactive ion Target (SCRIT)" was also done by the group of RIKEN. Some R&D programs of the new detectors were also carried out, such as a new straw chamber by the group of Osaka University, an aerogel Cherenkov Counter by the group of Kyoto University and a new beam monitor using a micro channel plate (MCP) by the group of Kyoto University.