Study of New-type Cluster Structure of Atomic Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2006)
Kyoto University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Hisashi  Osaka University, Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Collaborative Researcher, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (60027349)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsneutron-rich nuclei / AMD / di-neutron / 3-alpha Bose condensed state / 4-alpha Bose condensed state / 4-alpha orthogonality condition model / resonance state / superdeformed state / 非弾性電子散乱 / Hoyle状態 / ^<12>C+αのクラスター構造 / 直交条件模型 / 新ACCC法 / Skyrme HF計算 / クラスター構造 / ボーズ凝縮 / α凝縮状態 / 束縛状態 / (α、α')非弾性散乱 / 微分断面積 / α凝縮波動関数 / 束縛状態近似 / ACCC法 / (α、α‘)非弾性散乱
Research Abstract
Corresponding intimately to the recent research trend, we investigated various new-types of cluster structure in wide region of the nuclear chart.
Our study was made for three major subjects, "Cluster structure in neutron-rich nuclei", "Gas states of clusters", and "Superdeformation and cluster structure".
For the subject "Cluster structure in neutron-rich nuclei", " Neutron-rich Ne isotopes studied with AMD (antisymmetrized molecular dynamics) " was the first theme pursuied by summarizing the former studies before 2004. The new theme for this subject was " Study of di-neutron cluster correlation " and we developed a new theoretical formalism which combines the use of the condensed wave function of di-neutron cluster and the AMD.
For the subject "Gas states of clusters" which was the central subject of this research project, we intensively pursuied " Study of Bose-cindensed states of alpha clusters in 12C and 160 " with close collaboration with experimentalists. For 12C our study reached … More the stage where the existence of 3-alpha condensed state and its excited states was confirmed with high reliability. For 160, we initiated the study by the use of the 4-alpha orthogonality condition model and identified cadidates of the 4-alpha condensed state in the vicinity of the 4-alpha breakup threshold. In these studies, we constructed a new theoretical method to treat resonances with wide width and utilized it extensively for our actual analyses.
For the subjects, "Superdeformation and cluster structure", "' Study of the relation between superdeformed states in 32S and 160+160 molecular states " was the first theme pursuied by summarizing the former studies before 2004. The main theme for this subject was " Study of superdefoed states and cluster states in 40Ca and 44Ti ". We clarified the mutual penetration of mean-field-like structure and cluste structure and also the coexistence of these two structures which result in various types of ground and excited states. For these studies we developed " New method of variational calculation with a newly invented constraint for the cluster structure " and utilized it extensively, for actual analyses. We also made a study on " Cluster components contained in the Hartree-Fock wave functions ". Less