Microscopic Dynamics of Large-Scale Deformation and Shape Coexistence in Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYANAGI Kenichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (70025451)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSuperdeformed nuclei / High-spin state / Unstable nuclei / Collective Excitation / Shape Coexistence / Non-axial Deformation / Hartree-Fock Method / Nuclear Structure / 非軸対称変形 / アイソマー
Research Abstract
1)To explore soft modes of excitation in unstable nuclei close to the neutron drip line, we have systematically carried out quasiparticle RPA calculations taking into account pairing correlations, deformations of the mean field, and excitations into the continuum. The result indicates that a new kind of soft mode associated with the neutron skin degree of freedom will emerge : in particular, in deformed neutron rich nuclei, low-frequency 0+ excitations will be generated by coherent motions of anisotropic pair fluctuations and deformations of the neutron skin.
2)We have formulated a new theory of large amplitude collective motion, called Adiabatic Self-Consistent Collective Coordinate (ASCC) method, that is invariant against a gauge transformation associated with particle number fluctuations. This theory has been applied to the shape coexistence phenomena in nuclei around Se68. We have thus succeeded in microscopically determining the collective path that connects the oblate and prolate local minima in the mean field. We have found a significant enhancement of collective inertia due to the time-odd components of the mean field.