Partial Restoration of Chiral Symmetry in Nuclear Medium and Mesic Atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIRENZAKI Satoru  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60283925)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmesic atoms / mesic nuclei / pionic atoms / kaonic nuclei / U(1) anomaly / η(958)中間子 / カイラル量子異常 / θバリオン
Research Abstract
We have investigated the partial restoration of Chiral Symmtery in Nuclear Medium by considering the structure and formation of various mesic atoms and mesic nuclei like pionic atoms, kaonic atoms, kaonic nuclei, eta mesic nuclei, and eta(958) mesic nuclei. We have considered several microscopic theories to study the meson properties in nuclear medium to evaluate the binding energies and decay widths of mesic states in nuclei. We have also considered seriously the experimental feasibilities to observe these staes in realistic conditions which can be performed in the present facilities like Spring8, J-PARC, and RIBF.
Ours main results are followings,
(i) Structure and Formation of kaonic atoms are studied theoretically using the chiral unitary optical potential and the Green function method in addition to the effective number approach. We have concluded that the naive interpretation of the observed (K, N) spectrum as the indications of the kaonic nuclear states is very dangerous and must be chenked seriously.
(ii) Eta and Eta (958) mesic nuclei is studied using the effective chiral NJL laglangian. We calculated the mass shift of the eta and eta(958) in nucleus and predicted the binding energies and widths of these states. One of the most interesting point of these staes is that the very heavy eta (958) mass is believed to be closely related to the U(1) quantum anomaly. We can expect to have the first experimental results of the medium effects on the quantumu anomaly. The theoretical predictions of the formation rate of these states are performed.