Cluster molecular structure in neutron-rich nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Shintaro  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (70116846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSHIMI Keni-chi  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (90274191)
YAMAGATA Tamio  Konan University, Department.of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50068144)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscluster / molecular resonance / (^7Li,^7Be) reaction / photodisintegration / giant dipole resonance / ^2H(γ,n) / ^4He(γ,n) / 荷電変換反応 / 超新星 / ニュートリノ / スピン反転反応 / 2核子系 / 原子核のクラスター構造 / 3核子クラスター / クラスター分子構造 / 2フェルミ粒子系
Research Abstract
We investigated isovector excitations of nuclei via the (^7Li,^7Be) charge exchange reaction at 455 MeV. A ^7Li^<3+> beam was provided from the ring cyclotron of the Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University. Our research was focused on the molecular structure in neutron-rich nuclei and the (γ,n) cross section deduced with the (^7Li,^7Be) charge exchange reaction. We got tow main results. The (^7Li,^7Be) reaction can provide the spin-flip (ΔS=1) and spin-nonflip (ΔS=0) spectra by measuring the ^7Be particle in coincidence with the 0.43-MeV γ-ray of ^7Be.
1. Tri-nucleon cluster structure in ^6He, ^6Li and ^6Be. The structure was found to be a molecular-like structure composed of tri-nucleon clusters of t and/or ^3He, which is a two-fermion system. The ^1P and ^3P resonances were assigned from the measured angular correlations of decay particles and the analysis of the spectral shape by using the Breit-Wigner formula.
2. A new approach to the photodisintegration cross section deduced with the (^7Li,^7Be) charge exchange reaction. We applied the method to the ^2H(γ,n) and ^4He(γ,n) reaction. The former showed that the (^7Li,^7Be) ΔS=1 and ΔL=0 spectrum was successfully used to deduce the distribution of the B(M1) reduced matrix elements for the photodisintegration of deuteron from the analogous B(GT) distribution. The latter showed that the (^7Li,^7Be) ΔS=0 and ΔL=1 spectrum was successfully used to deduce the El photodisintegration cross section for the giant dipole resonance in ^4He.