| Project/Area Number |
16540258
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HIOKI Zenro The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (90173129)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HABA Naoyuki Osaka University, Graduate school of Science, Associate Professor (00293803)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Higgs / Extra-dimensional theories / top-quark / supersymmetry / generation mixing / ミューオンコライダー / 非標準トップ結合 / 非標準ヒッグス結合 / gauge-Higgs統一理論 / 有効ポテンシャル / 世代構造 / 光子光子コライダー / トップクォーク / decoupling theorem / 大統一理論 |
| Research Abstract |
Aiming to understand the quark-lepton generation structure, we have studied the property of top quark as model-independently as possible. More concretely speaking, we write down the most general covariant amplitude for top-pair productions at MC and analyzed it phenomenologically. Next we have taken top-pair productions and decays at photon-photon colliders in order to carry out studies from a bit different point of view. Consequently, it became clear that it will be hard to determine all the independent parameters via photon-collider experiments alone, but if we can combine the results from ILC and the photon collider properly, it will be possible to perform high precision analyses. Then we studied a possible way to clarify non-standard Higgs bosons through their coupling to standard particles like top-quark and muon. We also succeeded to derive a general formula of one-loop effective potential of higher dimensional components of SU(N)gauge group in gauge-Higgs unification theory. Moreover we derived a mass formula of the charged leptons in the study of quark-lepton generation structure, using super-symmetric theories. This relation gives us a hint to find the origin of mass, and our new procedure shows a new direction to understand the quark-lepton generation structure. We also applied our method to the neutrino sector. Furthermore we analyzed a new model in which the supersymmetry is broken dynamically in the false vacuum. We also performed phenomenological analyses and showed that gaugino's mass can generally get lighter than that of scalar particles. In this case, it is allowed to use the GUT scale as the cut-off and we can avoid the so-called Landau's pole problems.