Structures and interactions in S=-2 baryon many-body systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yasuo  Tsuru University, Faculty of Literature, Professor (80124866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOBA Tosho  Osaka electro-communication Univ., Department of Engineering, Professor (90121863)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshyeron-nucleon interaction / ΛΛ interaction / ΞN interaction / double-Λ hypernuclei / Ξhypernuclei / ΛΛ-ΞN mixing / S=-2 states / G-matrix theory / ハイペロン / ハイパー核 / ストレンジネス / 有効相互作用 / 光学ポテンシャル / クラスター模型 / ダブルΛハイパー核 / ハイペロン混合
Research Abstract
One of fundamental problems in the strangeness nuclear physics is to reveal the entire picture of strong interactions among octet baryons. SU(3)-invariant interaction models give useful guidance toward such an aim. Then, it is decisively important to establish S=-2 interactions, because features predicted by various interaction models are remarkably different from each other in S=-2 channels. Especially distinctive are their ΞN sectors. Th. A. Rijken and Y. Yamamoto have proposed the new interaction models ESC04 (a, b, c, d), in which two-meson and meson-pair exchanges are taken into account and no effective boson is included. The features of ESC04 models are very different from those of the OBE models especially in S=-2 channels. Among ESC04 models, ESC04d is distinctively important, because the derived Ξ-nucleus attractions are comparable to the experimental indication owing to the strong attraction in the T=0 3^S_1 state. The attraction in this state is so strong that peculiar Ξ bound states can be produced even in s-and light p-shell systems. In our studies, we have demonstrated the features of S=-2 systems derived from ESC04d on the basis of the G-matrix approach. For comparison, we have shown also the results for Nijmegen hard-core model D (NHC-D). In the past, NHC-D has been used popularly for S=-2 interactions, because this model is compatible with strong ΛΛ attraction indicated by the old data of double-∧ hypernuclei, and gives an attractive values of Ξ potential energy in nuclear matter. These features of NHC-D are owing to its specific feature that only the scalar singlet is taken into account. Another important feature of ESC04d in the S=-2 channel is that the meson-pair exchange terms give rise to the strong ΞN-ΛΛ coupling interaction. We have investigated the Ξ-mixing effect into some double-Λ hypernuclei on the basis of ESC04 models.