Project/Area Number |
16540265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kochi Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKUBO Shigeo Kochi Women's University, Dept. of Science, Professor (30105366)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | cluster structure / rainbow scattering / prerainbow / alpha particle / Bose-Einstein condensation / nucleus-nucleus potential / Airy structure / molecular structure / クラスター構造 / ボース凝縮 / 核間ポテンシャル / 桟間ポテンシャル / クラスター模型 / ^6Li散乱 / ^<12>C / ^<38>Ar / ハロー / α散乱 / 超変形 / ^<16>Ar |
Research Abstract |
The nucleus-nucleus interaction is well determined from nuclear rainbow scattering under incomplete absorption. The existence of a superdeformed band structure with the ^<16>O+^<12> C cluster structure in ^<28>Si was suggested by using a potential determined from rainbow scattering. The evolution of Airy structure with energy in elastic and inelastic scattering was studied in terms of internal-wave and barrier-wave. It was show that the Airy structure in rainbow and prerainbow scattering from the Hoyle state of ^<12>C, which is suggested to have a Bose-Einstein condensate, is shifted to a larger angle due to the huge radius of the state. Rainbow scattering and prerainbow scattering of a weakly bound projectile ^6Li and ^6He was studied. The superdeformed structure in ^<36>Ar and ^<38>Ar was investigated in the alpha-cluster model by using a semimicroscopic OCM model. The existence of a superdeformed parity-doublet band with an alpha-cluster structure was predicted.