Search for high-energy electron sources with Polar Patrol Balloon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenji  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90260984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Tadahisa  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90271361)
TORII Shoji  Waseda University, Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (90167536)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCosmic-ray electron / Polar Patrol Balloon / Atmospheric gamma ray / Cosmic-ray sources / 宇宙線 / 宇宙物理 / 宇宙線一次電子 / 気球実験
Research Abstract
We have observed cosmic-ray electrons from 10GeV to 1TeV with the PPB-BETS by a long duration balloon flight using Polar Patrol Balloon(PPB) in Antarctica. The observation was carried out for 13 days at an altitude of 35km in January 2004. The PPB-BETS detector is an imaging calorimeter composed of scintillating-fiber belts and plastic scintillators inserted between lead plates. The geometrical factor of detector is about 600 cm^2sr and the total thickness of lead absorber is 9 radiation lengths. New telemetry system using a commercial satellite of Iridium, power supply by solar batteries, and automatic level control using CPU have successfully been developed and operated during the flight. We have collected 5700 events over 100GeV including nearly 100 candidates of cosmic-ray electrons. In this study, we derived the energy spectrum of cosmic-ray electrons above 100GeV at the top of atmosphere. The energy spectrum with the PPB-BETS agrees well with the extrapolated spectrum of the BETS at 100GeV, and is consistent with that of the emulsion chambers within statistical errors in the 100GeV-1TeV region. We have also observed atmospheric gamma rays from 100GeV to 1TeV with PPB-BETS. Since atmospheric gamma rays at high altitude are mainly produced by a single interaction of primary cosmic rays with atmospheric nuclei, they are very useful to study nuclear interaction models and atmospheric neutrinos. The number of observed atmospheric gamma rays is neargy 100 events in the energy range of 100GeV to 1TeV. We also derived atmospheric gamma-ray spectrum in the energy range of 100GeV to 1TeV with PPB-BETS at an altitude of 35km.