| Project/Area Number |
16540270
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Department of Clinical Technology, Kobe Tokiwa Jr.College |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Masayoshi Kobe Tokiwa Jr.College, Clinical Technology, Professor, 衛生技術科, 教授 (70071397)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Mamoru Osaka University, Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Associate Professor, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (00030031)
YAMAGATA Tamio konan University, Department of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50068144)
NAKAYAMA Shintaro Tokushima University, Department of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (70116846)
YOSOI Masaru Osaka University, Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Associate Professor, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (80183995)
SHIMODA Tadashi Osaka University, Department of Physics, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70135656)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Spin exchange cross section / Polarimeter / Electron capture cross section / SEPIS / Spin physics / Nuclear synthesis of stars / Spin-isospin M1 resonance / Neutrino / 光ポンピング / ビームフォイル分光法 / Tilting foil法 / ECRイオン源 / SEPIS型偏極イオン源 / 原子偏極 / 核偏極 |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed a polarized ^3He ion source based on the spin-exchange method. For this purpose, a bench-test device was constructed at the Department of Physics, Osaka University. An optimization of the 2.45-GHz ECR ion source, and beam transportation system. For measuring the ^3He nuclear polarization produced by the spin exchange method we introduced a polarimeter on the basis of the beam foil spectroscopy and the validity of the polarimeter was checked by a nuclearly polarized ^3He beam produced by means of the beam foil spectroscopy.