Research On Supersymmetric Gauge Theories Via Matrix Models : A New Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Shun'ya  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Lecturer, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (00222323)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMatrix Models / Superstrings / 超重力理論 / ゲージ理論
Research Abstract
1.We studied the gravitational corrections to the F-term in four-dimensional N=1 U(N) gauge theories with flavors, using the Dijkgraaf-Vafa theory. We derived a compact formula for the annulus contribution in terms of the prime form on the matrix model curve, and found that the full TrR^R correction was reproduced as a special momentum sector of a single c=1 CFT correlator.
2.We have shown that Unitary 1-matrix models are exactly equivalent to hermitian 1-matrix models coupled to 2N vectors with appropriate potentials, to all orders in the 1/N expansion. This duality is useful, for example, for : (1) an explicit confirmation that the unitary matrix formulation of the N=2 pure SU(2) gauge theory correctly reproduces the genus-1 topological string amplitude (2) derivations of the special geometry relations in unitary as well as the Chern-Simons matrix models.
3.We studied a one-dimensional sigma model associated with the hyperbolic Kac-Moody algebra G2H and its link to D=5, N=2 pure supergravity. The bosonic equations of motion and the Bianchi identity for D=5 pure supergravity match the equations of the level 3 truncation of the G2H sigma model up to higher level terms.
4.We have obtained sets of infinite number of conserved nonlocal charges of strings in a flat space and pp-wave backgrounds.
5.We showed that the lower-dimensional pure-spinor superstrings were cohomologically equivalent to the double-spinor superstrings in the same dimensions, and that the former were closely related to noncritical strings.
6.We studied the zero-dimensional reduced model of D=6 pure super Yang-Mills theory and argued that the large N limit described the (2,0) Little String Theory. Also, we determined some so-far unknown vertex operators for the IIB matrix model and confirmed that they were consistent with the kinematical factor of a four-point graviton amplitude in a D-instanton background.