| Project/Area Number |
16540274
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION |
Principal Investigator |
OMORI Tsunehiko HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Assistant Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (80185389)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIHARA Yoshimasa HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Assistant Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (50195559)
YOKOYA Kaoru HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, Accelerator Laboratory, Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (40141973)
KUMITA Tetsuro Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Urban Liberal Arts, Research Associate, 都市教養学部, 助手 (30271159)
HIROSE Tachishige Waseda Univ., Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (70087162)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | non linear QED / Compton scattering / Thomson scattering / laser-electron collision / Compton scattering / Thomson scattering / レーザー・電子衝突 / laser-electron collision |
| Research Abstract |
We successfully observed the angular distribution of X-rays generated through non-linear QED processes. Before our experiment, the E144 experiment at SLAC (USA) was only experiment which observed an effect of on-liner QED (Bula et al., Phys.Rev.Lett.76,3116 (1996)). In this experiment, the energy of recoil electrons were measured and confirmed that it was consistent with prediction of non-linear QED. However energy measurement alone is not sufficient to establish non-linear QED. The theoretical calculation of non-linear QED predict that the angular distribution of X-rays generated by non-linear QED process significantly is different from that of linear QED process. Our experiment firstly observed a characteristic angular distribution of X-rays generated by non-linear QED process. The experiment was performed at a linear accelerator at BNL (USA). A 60 MeV electron beam made collision with a laser beam from a high power CO2 laser. We measured the X-rays created in this collision. A non-linear process creates X-ray which energy is higher than the kinematical limit of the linear process. We used thin silver plate to stop low energy X-rays then observed only high energy X-rays. A CCD detector was used to observed spatial distribution of these high energy X-rays which passed the silver plate. The X-ray shows dumbbell-shaped distribution which is characteristic in prediction of non-linear QED. Those results were published in Physical Review Letters, Laser Physics, and International Journal of Modern Physics. We also developed an apparatus which allows us to perform much high precision measurement. The apparatus consists of a curved multilayer reflector and a X-ray image intensifier. Using this apparatus we can measure both angle and energy distribution at once. The development of the apparatus was successful and we submitted the report of the development to the Nuclear Instruments and Methods in Physics Research.