Precise Measurement of NEET Probability on Au-197 by Using Synchrotron Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Shunji  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Inst.Materials Structure Science, Associate Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教授 (00195231)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNuclear Excitation / NEET / X rays / Synchrotron Radiation / Au-197 / Avalanche Diodes / K殻電離
Research Abstract
In FY2004,we developed a new silicon avalanche-photodiode (Si-AD) array for detecting L-internal conversion electrons. The array had three pixels (^H6×^V1 mm,30 □m thick) on a monolithic tip. We tested the detector mounting the two arrays at beamline BL-14A of the Photon Factory using 77.35-keV x-rays (PAC number : 2004G031). After obtaining the parameters for a better operation of the arrays, the NEET experiments on Au-197 were carried out in beamline BL09XU of SPring-8 (PAC number : 2004B0783-ND3b-np). We found that one of the arrays outputted noise pulses by irradiation of photo-electrons from the target. This was probably caused by the charge-up in the surface layer of SiO_2. We are now thinking of replacing SiO_2 to Si_3N_4 in the surface of the Si-AD device. The fluorescence x-ray spectra were also measured in the NEET experiments at SPring-8. By varying the energy of the incident x-rays around the gold K-edge, we observed the fluorescence K x-rays emitted from the gold target. With comparing the results of nuclear excitation and those of the atomic transition, we found that the NEET started from an energy 40 eV higher than the K edge and the width of the NEET edge was about one third of that of the K edge.
In FY2005,we discussed the experimental results above and the report was submitted to Phys.Rev.Lett. The NEET model was also studied to explain the experimental results ; the theoretical analysis is now in progress.