| Project/Area Number |
16540276
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAKI Hironao Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Accelerator div., Researcher, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (00354746)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hiroki Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Accelerator div., Researcher, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (10370420)
KAMIKUBOTA Norihiko KEK, Accelerator div., assistant professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (10183782)
FURUKAWA Kazuo KEK, Accelerator div., assistant professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (00190132)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | analysis of interlock event / Simulation / Linear Accelerator / Waveform recorder / 加速器施設 / トラブル未然回避システム / 高速波形監視装置 / 自己組織化マップ解析 |
| Research Abstract |
We started this research from the design of the measuring instrument to analyze of interlock events. The designed waveform recorder for this research topic has 10MS/s. Some data was collected with this wave form device at KEKB. However, the beam width on KEKB was too short, and data was not able to be analyzed with the hardware of 10MS/s. Then, we get the cooperation of Nihon University (20μsec Beam), the data collection system with this recorder was constructed and beam behavior data was acquired. Mr.Takasaki at Nihon University wrote development of these measurement system and analytical results of the measurement data in his master's thesis. In his report, the beam behavior and the relation of the high-power high frequency source were qualitatively clarified. We obtained the same result in Nihon University and PSI in Switzerland. As a result, we were able to understand that the beam behavior of a linear accelerator almost depend on the scale of the accelerator. By the way, the information from data was not obtained by an statistical mathematical analysis, because the recorder has not enough time resolution. We produced the 200MS/s recorder. The data of this 200MS/s recorder was used, and simulated. The wave swinging that was not able to be recognized from the measurement data was calculated by the simulation. Thus, we established the technique for analyzing the measurement data before the event occurred.