Theoretical Research for Synthesis of Uranium Elements in Supernovas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YUKO Motizuki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, RI Physics Laboratory, Researcher (90332246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MADOKORO Hideki  RIKEN, RI Physics Laboratory, Researcher (60373370)
SHIMIZU Tetsuya  RIKEN, Computational Biomechanics Project, Researcher (00291922)
TAMAGAWA Toru  RIKEN, Cosmic Radiation Laboratory, Researcher (20333312)
TERADA Yukikatsu  RIKEN, Cosmic Radiation Laboratory, Researcher (90373331)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsThe origin of the elements / Nucleosynthesis / Core-collapse supernovae / The r-process nucleosynthesis / Uranium production / 超新星爆発
Research Abstract
The origin of heavy elements from iron to uranium is a mystery. It is believed that such heavy elements were created by the rapid neutron capture process (the r-process), in which seed nuclei captures many neutrons very rapidly in a very short time. Core-collapse supernovae have been suggested for the last 50 years to be the first candidate to host the r-process nucleosynthesis. The biggest problem here is that, except a few cases, hydrodynamical simulations could not have produced high-enough entropy to lead to a successful r-process up to its 3rd peak. In this research, we have demonstrated that a 2-Dimensional hydrodynamical simulation can naturally attain such a high entropy required for the r-process. In addition, our models have features of neutron richness and a fast expansion. All of these are essential requirements for a successful supernova model to give an environment for the r-process nucleosynthesis. It is thus very promising to study the r-process nucleosyntheis based on our hydrodynamical simulations of core-collapse supernovae. In this research, we have also developed the base of nuclear reaction network supercomputing calculations, and have investigated the detection possibilities of nuclear gamma-rays from the r-process nuclides and electron-capture decay X-rays from titanium and nickel isotopes, with future Japanese X-ray satellites, NeXT and Suzaku, respectively.