Theoretical study of photo-functions of polymer system with nanoscale polarization orientational structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2005)
Osaka University (2004)
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hajime  Osaka prefecture university, Dept.of physics and Electronics, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60273611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AJIKI Hiroshi  Osaka University, Dept.of Materials Science, Research Assistant, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (60283735)
CHO Kikuo  Fukui University of Technology, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60013489)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPolymer / Frenkel Excitons / Spiral molecules / Optical Manipulation / Quantum Dots / Entangled-photon pairs / 螺旋分子 / 環状分子 / 非線形光学応答
Research Abstract
In the first half of the project, we have investigated novel photo-functions arising from nanoscale polarization orientational structure, considering mainly the following two kind of systems.
1.We theoretically study linear and nonlinear optical responses of a thin film that consists of linear chains confining spiral-type Frenkel excitons. The peculiarities of this system appear in various properties such as the selection rule of optical transitions, complex modes structure of exciton-radiation coupled system, and polarization characteristics of the nonlinear signal. These results indicate that the nanoscale orientation structure of polarizations can be a significant degree of freedom to design novel photo-functions.
2.Considering the circular polarization structure seen in the molecular systems of photosynthesis center, we investigated the optical properties of assembly of the ring type molecules. As a result, we have revealed that the energy transfer probability when the nonradiative m … More odes are excited with the evanescent field is much larger than that when the radiative modes are excited. This shows the great possibilities of this system as novel photo-functional materials.
In the last half, we theoretically studied the characteristic properties of the optically induced force (OIF) between two semiconductor nano-particles (SNPs) irradiated by an electronic resonant light, assuming that they are floating in the fluid medium. As a result, we have revealed that the bonding state (BS) and the antibonding state (AS) in the polaritonic molecule (PM) can be excited if two SNPs exist near each other. Each state is selectively excited by an incident light with a particular polarization. The attractive OIF arises when BS is excited, while the repulsive OIF arises when AS is excited. This finding will open the way to mechanically control the collective motion of assembly of SNPs manipulating the nanoscale spatial structures of the radiation field through the resonant excitation. Less