Theoretical study on optical process in nanomaterial by using nonlinear susceptibility without cancellation terms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AJIKI Hiroshi  Osaka University, Engineering Science, Assistant Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (60283735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Kikuo  Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute, Other Department, Fellow, フェロー (60013489)
ISHIHARA Hajime  Osaka Prefecture University, Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60273611)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsthird-order optical nonlinearity / microcavity / cavity QED / biexciton / entangled photon pair / quantum well / quantum dot / 3次非線形応答 / 光学カー効果
Research Abstract
In the ordinal expression of optical nonlinear susceptibility, many terms are cancelled with each other. If we leave the cancellation terms, the nonlinear susceptibility diverges in a bulk limit. In order to avoid this unphysical result, we should treat the cancellation problem carefully. So far, the cancellation problem was exactly treated in a simple model by Ishihara and Cho. However, it is almost impossible to remove the cancellation terms in the first principle calculation by usin the ordinal expression of the nonlinear susceptibility.
In this project, we have succeeded to derive a general expression of nonlinear susceptibility without cancellation terms in advance. The general expression helps us to calculate size dependence of nonlinear susceptibility without attention to the cancellation terms.
We have also studied optical nonlinear response of excitons in microcavity. So far, the optical nonlinearities of cavity systems were studied in a semiclassical treatment. However, we have shown that cavity quantum electrodynamics (cavity QED)is indispensable in order to study the optical nonlinearity of the cavity systems. Then, we study various nonlinear processes in the cavity QED treatment.
1.We have derived optimal conditions for achieving large optical nonlinearity of a single quantum dot in microcavity.
2.We have studied entangled photon generation due to the hyper-parametric process from a quantum well and quantum dot in microcavity. The efficiency of the generation is dramatically enhanced due to the cavity effect. We have also found optimal conditions for the entangled photon generation. These optimal conditions are qualitatively understood from the characteristic feature of the cavity QED.