QUANTUM DYNAMICS IN CONDENSED MATTER WITH STRONG NONADIABATIC PROCESSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAYANUMA Yosuke  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (80124569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Satoshi  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 理学系研究科, 教授 (80236588)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnonadiabatic process / quantum dynamics / core-level exciation / ultrafast processes / Landau-Zener formula / quantum bit / two-hole bound state / Jahn-Teller interaction / Circuit QED / 非断熱制御 / ヤーンテラー相互作用 / 積分方程式
Research Abstract
(1)Nonadiabatic Processes in Core Exciton X-Ray Emission
We have investigated theoretically the X-ray emission spectrum of core excitons in graphite. By embedding the vibronic cluster in the continuum of the conduction band, we took into account not only the vibronic coupling at the core-excited site but also the itinerancy of the electron. Because of the strong lattice relaxation, the X-ray emission spectrum has a long low energy tail. The symmetry breaking quasi Jahn-Teller interaction gives rise to the depolarized X-ray emission. The character of the core exciton changes from shallow to deep as the lattice relaxation goes on, which is called the dynamical change-over. The calculated spectra of the X-ray absorption and the X-ray emission agree with the experimental date well.
(2)Time-evolution of a Two-Hole State in Auger-Induced Desorption
We have clarified the quantum dynamics of the two-hole-one-atom system in the atomic desorption from the surface induced by the Auger decay of the c … More ore hole. In the model of Knotek-Feibelman, the X-ray induced desorption of an adatom is due to the instability of the two-hole state after the Auger decay. We take into account the effect of the quantum diffusion of the holes in the surface, and the Cooulombic interaction between the two holes. The highly nonadiabatic quantum dynamics of the two-hole-one-atom system has been calculated by introducing the technique of intergral equation. It has been shown that the repulsive interaction between the two hole make the two-hole bound state stable, thus enhancing the quantum yield of desorption.
(3)Nonadiabatic Control of Qubits
We have proposed a novel method of control of qubits by applying the phase correlation effect of the repeated Landau-Zener transitions. By adjusting the dynamical phase between the crossings, arbitrary unitary transformations of a qubit can be attained. Furthermore, the decoherence due to the stochastic fluctuation can be suppressed by taking advantage of the pi-pulse of the adiabatic passages. Less