Theoretical Study of Optical Properties in Mott Insulating Cuprates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Takami  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (70237056)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMott insulator / Hubbard model / Optical response / Exact diagonalization method / Density matrix renormalization method / Electron-phonon interaction / Two-photon photoemission / ニ光子光電子分光
Research Abstract
Charge gap in the Mott insulator originates from strong electron correlation. Therefore, we expect optical responses that are different from those in the band insulator. In this project, we theoretically examine photoexcitaed states and optical properties in insulating copper oxides that are typical Mott insulators by using a half-filled Hubbard model and its effective model. We use the numerically exact diagonalization technique and the dynamical version of density-matrix renormalization method to calculate optical responses of the models.
We obtained several new results that are related to issue of 1)excitonic effects on the optical response in the one-dimensional two-band Hubbard model at half filling, 2)theoretical prediction of angle-resolved two-photon photoemission in two-dimensional insulating cuprates in order to clarify unoccupied states above the Fermi level, 3)temperature dependence of spinon and holon excitations seen in the single-particle spectral function of one-dimensional Mott insulators, 4)the symmetry of magnetic exciton in the photoexcited states of two-dimensional Mott insulators, and 5)the effect of electron-phonon interaction on the single-particle spectral function of one-dimensional Mott insulators. We note that The topics from 1) to 4) have been summarized and published in journals like the Physical Review B, and the topic 5) is submitted to a journal.