Cooperation and competition of electron-electron interaction and electron-lattice interaction in oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Sumio  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30292262)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordselectron correlation / electron-lattice interaction / oxides / orbital degree of freedom / high Tc superconductivity / Jahn-Teller effect / 遷移金属酸化物 / 酸化物高温超伝導体 / X線散乱 / 電子間相互作用 / 酸化物格子 / 誘電体
Research Abstract
1."Electron correlation and electron-lattice interaction in high Tc cuprates" : Cooperation and competition between electron correlation and electron-lattice interaction in cuprate superconductors are investigated. In particular, the half-breathing mode in the ab plane is focused on. Effects of the electron correlation are taken into account as a vertex correction of the electron-phonon interaction. We reveal that the half-breathing mode of the oxygen ions supports the d-wave superconductivity, and reproduce the anomalous phonon dispersion relation observed in the inelastic neutron scattering.
2."Dilution effects in orbital ordered system" : Dilution effects on the long range orbital ordered systems are examined. Recent experimental results show that the orbital ordering temperature rapidly reduces with doping Zn in KCuF_3, in comparison with the diluted magnets. The theoretical model based on the electron-electron interaction and the electron-phonon interaction is investigated by using the Monte-Carlo simulation. We show that the decreasing of the orbital ordering temperature is remarkable in comparison with the prediction of the conventional percolation scenario. This is attributed to the unique interaction between orbitals.
3."Electron-electron interaction and electron-lattice interaction in perovskite vanadates" : The perovskite vanadates R_<1-x>A_xVO_3 show the two kinds of spin and orbital ordered patters, i.e. spin-C/orbital-G and spin-G/orbital-C orders. It is revealed experimentally that by doping of a tiny amount of holes, the spin-G/orbital-C phase is rapidly collapsed. We examine the hole motion in the spin and orbital ordered vanadates based on the model where the electron-electron interaction and the electron-lattice interaction are taken into account simultaneously.