Stripe order and metal-insulator transition in the two-dimensional layered Ni oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Hideki  The University of Tokyo, The Institute for Solid State Physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (00174912)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstrongly correlated electron systems / stripe ordering / spin state transition / 電荷秩序 / スピン状態 / フォノン異常
Research Abstract
In this research, main efforts were focused on understanding the origin of the unique stripe order observed in high Tc cuprate superconductor and its isostructural material, a two-dimensional Ni oxide. To examine the universality of the stripe ordering in transition metal oxides, the Co and Mn oxides in the isostructural two-dimensional crystal family were selected to study with use of neutron diffraction technique. In particular, we succeeded to grow high quality single crystal samples of the two-dimensional cobaltate Pr_<2-x>Ca_xCoO_4, the chaqrge and spin order in these compounds were investigated in detail. For x > 1/2, the checkerboard-type charge order (CCO) was formed, and as the doping rate is increased, the disordering of the CCO was observed with a tendency of further metallic behavior. On the other hand, for x < 1/2, the CCO changes over to the stripe order. This changeover is accompanied with the spin state transition of the Co ion and detailed analysis revealed that the stripe order is formed by electrons in contrast to the hole stripes reported in cuprates and nickelates. This observation demonstrates that there is a hole-electron symmetry in the stripe ordering.