Phonon study by neutron scattering on the orbital-order of the intermediate-spin-state of Co^<3+> and the spin-state transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ASAI Kichizo  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (00109795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masaru  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (20196869)
KOBAYASHI Yoshihiko  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (60293122)
AKIMITSU Jun  Aoyama Gakuin Univ., College of Science & Engineering, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (80013522)
YAMADA Kazuyoshi  Tohoku Univ., Institute for Materials Research, Prof., 金属材料研究所, 教授 (70133923)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsspin-state transition / orbital order / Jahn-Teller effect / phonons / LaCoO_3 / neutron scattering / ultrasonic measurement / orbital fluctuation / スピン状態緩和 / LaCoO3 / 中性子磁気散乱
Research Abstract
Co^<3+> ions in LaCoO_3 exhibit spin-state transition from the low-spin (LS, S=0) to an intermediate-spin (IS, S=1) state around 100 K. The purpose of the present study, described in the proposal, was to clarify the orbital-order of the Jahn-Tellar active Co^<3+> in the IS state through phonons observed by neutron scattering. The neutron measurement was completed in 2005, and the study was extended to the ultrasonic measurement to investigate lattice anomalies associated with the spin-state transition.
In the neutron study, the acoustic (A) and two transverse optical (TO) modes along [δ,δ,δ] were observed. We found that the TO modes show remarkable softening over the whole Brillouin zone associated with the spin-state transition. The softening is most pronounced at the R-point of the pseudo-cubic reciprocal lattice, and the result at the R-point is consistent with the E_g modes observed in the Raman spectroscopy. In contrast, the acoustic phonons both in the LA and TA modes show no anom … More alous softening associated with the spin-state transition.
In the ultrasonic measurements, a remarkable slowing down of the LA sound velocity was observed associated with the spin-state transition around 100 K. The slowing down is interpreted as due to the response of the spin-state population to the sound pressure. Above 150 K, the sound velocity depends on the sound frequency. The relaxation rate of the lattice evaluated based on the Debye model has an activation-type temperature dependence with the attempt frequency of 187x10^6 s^<-1> and the energy of 11 meV. This slow lattice relaxation is attributed to the "slow" response of the spin-state population to the sound in the temperature region where the orbital-order of the IS state Co atoms is established since the response is suppressed to the rate of the orbital-order fluctuation.
In summary, the present study first reveals the orbital fluctuation of the Co atoms in IS state, and also the strong coupling of the spin-state and the lattice. Less