Construction of Constant Pressure Generator and AC calorimetric measurements of Ce_2RhIn_8
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Izuru  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (90251769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UWATOKO Yoshiya  University of Tokyo, Institution for solid state physics, Associate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (40213524)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshigh pressure / specific heat / ac method / constant pressure generation / low temperature / 強相関電子 / 磁性 / 低音物性 / 物性実験 / 交流比熱
Research Abstract
It was succeeded in constructing the constant pressure generation system under the pressure up to 4GPa and in the temperature down to 0.75K. The important point to make it possible is using MP30 metal for pressing rod. This is the first system of the world.
We have also constructed the ac caloric measurement system for low temperature and high pressure. In order to make it possible to measure ac calorimetric data, we constructed the new spot welding system. It was spot welded 20 μm Au and Au-Fe0.07 thin wire thermocouples on the samples. We have been measured the heat capacity of CePd_2Si_2 and Ce_2RhIn_8 for the test of this measurement system. It is clearly seen that the anti-ferro magnetic ordering temperature T_N decreases increasing pressure and the jump at T_N smears under the high pressure. This result suggests that Kondo temperature increases and magnetic fluctuation is dominated under high pressure in this material.