Theoretical study on plea-rival and optical manipulation of magoetization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Hiroshi  Osaka University, Department of Electronics and Materials Physics, Associate professor (10234709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATARA Gen  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor (10271529)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsspintronics / magnetic domain wall / spin-transfer effect / spin toroue / spin relaxation / Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert equation / spin current / magnetic vortex / ゲージ場 / Gilbert緩和 / 渦対生成 / ナノ・モーター / コア反転 / 電流に駆動された磁壁の運動 / 電流に駆動された磁気渦の運動 / スピン移行 / ベータ項 / ピン止め / 電流駆動磁壁運動 / スピン・トランスファー / 運動量トランスファー / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピン波不安定性 / 磁壁生成 / 磁壁の運動方程式
Research Abstract
(1) The equation of motion of a domain wall under current was derived and analyzed. By taking account of two driving mechanisms (spin transfer and momenturn tinsfer), intrinsic pinning (magnetic anisotropy) and extrinsic pinning (sample inhomogeneity), the depinning mechanisms are classified. The threshold current and domain-wall velocity are obtained for each case, and experimental results are discussed therewith
(1) The equation of motion of a domain wall under current was derived and analyzed. By taking account of two driving mechardems (spin transfer and momenturn tinsfer), intrinsic pinning (magnetic anisotropy) and extrinsic pinning (sample inhomogeneity), the depinning mechanisms are classified The threshold current and domain-wall velocity are obtained for each case, and experimental results am discussed therewith
(2) Various spin torques that the currents exert on magnetization was microscopically calculated for general magnetization texture. Two theoretical frameworks have been … More developed that can treat electrons' spin-relaxation processes. They are "small-amplitude method", which offers a reliable treatment of non-equilibrium states but is restricted to small-amplitude dynamics, and "gauge-field method", which can treat finite-amplitude dynamics. Simple-minded application of the latter method failed to reproduce the damping but we could overcome this difficulty by a careful treatment of spin-relaxation proceeses. A new physical picture of the damping was obtained as a by-product.
(3) Current-driven motion of a magnetic vortex, typically formed in a magnetic disk, was studied theoretically. Resonant excitation of the core, and the reversal of the core magnetization were studied/found by simulations (Prof. Nakatani, UEC) and confirmed experimentally (by Ono group, Kyoto University).
(4) Spin-polarized. current in a ferromagnet was known to lead to the softening of spin waves, and eventually to the instability of the uniformly magnetized state. We have found that this instability is followed by the formation of magnetic domain walls (in thin wires) or magnetic vortices (in films or wide wires). The dynamics of two interacting vortices under current was classified according to their vorticity, and polarity which explains well the essential features of the simulation results. Less