A theoretical study of superconductivity in layered type-II superconductors in strong parallel magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMAHARA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Associate Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (40226220)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJaccarino-Peter mechanism / FFLO state / organic superconductor / heavy fermion superconductor / anisotropic superconductivity / pairing mechanism / 重い電子系 / 有機物超伝導体 / ビフェロセン錯体 / 上部臨界磁場 / スピン3重項超伝導
Research Abstract
We have reproduced a phase diagram in temperature and magnetic field plane in the organic superconductor κ-(BETS)2FeBr4 theoretically. In this compound, it was known that not only field-induced superconductivity (FISC) in high magnetic field, but also superconductivity occurs in low magnetic fields, and at low fields antiferromagnetic long-range order coexists with superconductivity. We extended the Jaccarino-Peter mechanism of the FISC to antiferromagnetic superconductors. Based on values of model parameters that are determined from the critical fields of the FISC, we have reproduced upper critical fields of low temperature superconductivity quantitatively. This results suggests that the extended Jaccarino-Peter mechanism takes place in a real material. According to this mechanism, we could predict that upper critical field may be enhanced up to a value which is much larger than the Pauli paramagnetic limit in a certain kind of antiferromagnetic superconductors. In addition, we have examined possibility of the FFLO state in this compound. It has been found that the FFLO hardly occurs in the FISC in contrast to the λ-(BETS)2FeCl4 compound, while it may occur in low-field superconductivity.
We have examined the anisotropy and the pairing mechanism of superconductivity in the heavy fermion superconductor. UPd2Al3. We have pointed out that in this compound intralayer pairing is prohibited by the coexisting antiferromagnetic long-range order. Furthermore, we have pointed out that the antiferromagnetic exchange interactions that stabilize the antiferromagnetic long-range order like one observed in this compound play a role of interlayer singlet pairing interactions, and such a singlet order parameter is not influenced the coexisting antiferromagnetic order at all. These results are consistent with recent thermalconductivity and nuclear magnetic resonance data.