Theoretical Study of Superfluid ^3He in Aerogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Katsuhiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90034743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHITANI Eiji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 総合科学部, 助手 (70304368)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAnisotropic Superfluid / Liquid Helium / Aerogel / Impurity Effect / Sound Propagation / Pulsed NMR / Collective Mode / p-wave BCS State / P-波BCS状態 / 超流動 / フェルミ液体 / 不純物 / 音波 / 粘性
Research Abstract
Superfluid ^3He in aerogel has recently attracted much attention as a model system for studying impurity effects in p-wave pairing Fermi superfluid. In this research project, we have studied on the NMR properties of the A-phase and the sound propagation in B-phase. As related problems, we have also studied the electronic Raman spectra of p-wave superconductor Sr_2RuO_4 and transverse acoustic impedance of superfluid ^3He,
1.Pulsed NMR in the A phase in aerogel.
Although it is known that the A-phase is an equal spin pairing state, the p-wave order parameter in the A-phase is still not identified. Recently Fomin proposed a non-unitary pairing state as a candidate for the A-phase. We have studied the NMR properties of Fomin's state and shown that the tipping angle dependence of the frequency shift in pulsed NMR is quite different from that of the ABM state, which is in agreement with a recent experiment by Osaka City University Group.
2.Sound propagation in the B phase in aerogel
We have alredy shown in the normal phase that the simultaneous motion of the aerogel caused by collision drag force plays a dominant role in the propagation of sound. Taking the simultaneous motion of aerogel into account and using the Keldysh Green function formalism, we have calculated the dispersion relation of the sound in the superfluid B phase. Assuming that the B phase is a gapless BW state, we obtained a sound absorption which is in good agreement with experiments.