Studies of new low-dimensional quantum spin systems with the spin gap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (NIMS)
Principal Investigator
HASE Masashi  National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Nanomaterials Laboratory, Senior Researcher, ナノマテリアル研究所, 主幹研究員 (40281654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Kiyoshi  National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Materials Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 材料研究所, 主幹研究員 (90343855)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmagnetic susceptibility / magnetization / specific heat / Cu_2CdB_2O_6 / spin-singlet state / antiferromagnetic long-range order / A_2Cu_2Mo_3O_<12> (A=Rb or Cs) / competing system / 磁性 / 磁化 / 量子モンテカルロ計算 / 1次元系 / 高磁場磁化 / 厳密対角化
Research Abstract
We have studied magnetism of Rb_2Cu_2Mo_3O_<12>. From the comparison between experimental and calculated results, we found that this cuprate can be considered as a model compound of a one-dimensional spin-1/2 Heisenberg system with ferromagnetic first-nearest-neighbor (1NN) and antiferromagnetic (AF) second-nearest-neighbor (2NN) competing interactions (competing system). Values of the 1NN and 2NN exchange interactions are estimated as J_1 = -138 K and J_2= 51 K (α = J_2/J_1 = -0.37). This value of a suggests that the ground state is a spin-singlet incommensurate state.
We have also studied magnetism of Cu_2CdB_2O_6. There are two kinds of Cu sites [Cu(1) and Cu(2)], which are located adjacent to each other, and three kinds of exchange interactions (J_1,J_2, and J_3). AF dimers of the Cu(1) spins and AF uniform chains of the Cu(2) spins are formed by J_1 and J_3 interactions, respectively. The J_2 interaction connects the Cu(1) and Cu(2) spins. We found the appearance of antiferromagnet … More ic long-range order (AFLRO) with the transition temperature T_N= 9.8 K from the temperature dependence of the magnetic susceptibility and specific heat. We also found a 1/2 magnetization plateau in the magnetic fields above 23 T from the magnetic-field dependence of the magnetization. Experimental results agree with the quantum Monte Carlo results for the spin model with J_1 = 160 K, J_2= 38.8 K, and J_3= 9.7 K. Spin states can be understood as follows. In the magnetic fields below 23 T, the Cu(1) and Cu(2) spins form a nearly spin-singlet state and AFLRO, respectively. In the magnetic fields above 23 T, on the contrary, the nearly spin-singlet state of the Cu(1) spins are almost unchanged and the Cu(2) spins are almost polarized parallel to the magnetic field. As a result, we discovered that the nearly spin-singlet state and AFLRO coexist, although the interaction between the Cu(1) and Cu(2) spins cannot be ignored. Cu_2CdB_2O_6 is the first material in quantum spin systems that shows such coexistence in an atomic scale. Less