Magnetic ordering and slow dynamics of frustrated systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Hikaru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30153018)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfrustration / spin glass / chirality / pyrochlore / spin-chirality decoupling / chiral glass / スピン-カイライリティ分離 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / レプリカ対称性の破れ
Research Abstract
Magnetic ordering and slow dynamics of frustrated magnets have been studied theoretically and numerically mainly for spin glasses. Particular attention was paid to the "chirality", a quantity of recent theoretical and experimental interest. We examined whether the peculiar behavior of the "spin-chirality decoupling" proposed recently really occurred or not, as well as various off-equilibrium phenomena induced by the chirality such as the violation of the fluctuation-dissipation relation. We performed a large scale Monte Carlo simulation of the 3D Heisenberg Edward-Anderson model, and have revealed the existence of a finite-temperature chiral-glass transition and of the spin-chirality decoupling phenomenon at long length and time scales, as predicted by the present author. It was also found that the peculiar one-step-like replica-symmetry breaking (RSB) occurred in the chiral-glass ordered state. In magnetic fields, this RSB gives rise to a thermodynamic SQ transition even in fields, which consistently explains the long-standing experimental puzzle for the in-field behavior of canonical spin glasses. The peculiar RSB pattern was indeed observed by means of off-equilibrium simulations of spin glasses via the violation of the fluctuation-dissipation theorem.