Theoretical Study on Mechanics and Rheology of Granular Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hiizu  Kyushu University, Dep.Physics, Professor, 理学研究院, 教授 (90155771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITARAI Namiko  Kyushu University, Dep.Physics, Research Associate, 理学研究院, 助手 (50392139)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgranular system / rheology / kinetic theory / pattern formation / phase field model / percolation / 相場モデル / パーコレーション
Research Abstract
Rheology of granular system : We have performed DEM (Discrete Element Method) simulations for the granular flow on an inclined slope in order to clarify the source of discrepancy between the results of numerical simulation and those of the kinetic theory. It has been pointed out that the granular density depends on the angle of the slope but is independent of the depth of the flow. This can be understood using the Bagnold scaling combined with the kinetic theory, but the predicted value of the density was increasing function of the slope angle, which is opposite to the simulation results. We have carefully compared the simulation results with the kinetic theory prediction, and have found out that the source of discrepancy is that the kinetic theory overestimates the energy dissipation rate.
Pattern formation in drying process of water-granular mixture : It has been demonstrated by Yamazaki and Mizuguchi that labyrinthine patterns are produced by the drying process of two-dimensional water-granule mixture sandwiched between two glass plates. We have pointed out that the process can be regarded as the small diffusion limit of the crystal growth, namely, the unexplored limit of the well studied problem. In order to understand the mechanism of the pattern formation, we have constructed three types of models : the phase field model, the boundary dynamics, the lattice model based on the invasion percolation ; Each of them are focusing on different aspect of the process.