Project/Area Number |
16540348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
DAIDO Hiroaki Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70188465)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | coupled oscillators / qualitative nonuniformity / limit cycle / chaos / entrainment / aging transition / diffusive coupling / clustering / 非一様性 / 引き込み相転移 / スケーリング |
Research Abstract |
Present research was mainly devoted to the subject of elucidating the effect of increasing the ratio of inactive elements (damped oscillators) in globally and diffusively coupled oscillators. Main results are as follows : 1.Aging transition We found by taking coupled Stuart-Landau(SL) oscillators and coupled Roessler systems as examples that when the coupling strength K is larger than a threshold value, the system stops oscillation at a value of the ratio of inactive elements, p, which is less than one : p<1. 2.Universal scaling at the aging transition Oscillation amplitude of the centroid of the system, which was introduced as an order parameter of the aging transition, was shown to obey universal scaling laws at the transition. 3.Desynchronization horn - violation of the synchronization of active oscillators - Active oscillators were found to desynchronize and form clusters in a horn-like region of the (K,p) phase diagram, provided that the nonisochronicity of oscillators is sufficiently strong. This phenomenon was analyzed in detail for coupled SL oscillators. 4.Diffusion-induced inhomogeneity - Swing-by mechanism - The mechanism was identified by which increasing the value of K leads to an enhancement of the system's inhomogeneity in the desynchronization horn. Moreover, a theory was presented to predict for what value of K the system becomes most inhomogeneous. 5.An experimental method to measure phase order parameters In collaboration with a Virginia university group, a method was proposed to measure phase order parameters of a large population of oscillators using only data of one macroscopic quantitiy. This method remains to be extended to aged systems.