Analysis of surface wave formation of icicles and its application to the formation of stalactites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Naohisa  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Department of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 総合教育研究部, 准教授 (40364244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Yoshinori  Institute of Low Temperature Sciences, Hokkaido University, Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20113623)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIcicle / Surface tension / Curvature / Stalactite / Ice stalagmite / つらら / 毛管長 / 表面不安定性 / 表面不安定 / 双極子相互作用
Research Abstract
We have proposed a new model for the surface formation of icicle, we also proposed some mathematically related works, and some experiments and some field works are done.
For the problem of icicle, it was found that we cannot express the experimental fact (formation of surface wave with specific wave length) when we take into account the surface tension of water. Further consideration is necessary to find some physical factors which explain the experimental results. On the other hand, the similar model made by Ueno says that every experimental result can be explained. However, first, his boundary condition for the temperature field can not be accepted physically. Second, his result which suggests the motion of wave going upward is asserted to be proved by the trace of bubbles inside of icicles. But we cannot find the explicit motion of waves on the surface of icicle by hundreds video filming and the picture of formation of many crystals inside of icicles. So we have concluded that there is no reason to connect the wave motion and the trace of bubbles inside of icicles. And it should be said that this problem is still an open one. We will further continue the research on this point.
Next we have considered the related mathematical problems. One is about the surface tension. We considered its value from the statistical mechanics view point, and next tried the problem of measurement of one from the form of pendant drop. Further the morphology of snow grains from the view point of Gaussian curvature is discussed. This is really related to the surface energy. On the other hand, To study the relation between the thermal problem and surface formation, phase field model is studied to compare to the usual theories.
The field works to take the data on ice-stalagmites, stalactites, stalagmites and rim stones are done in 6 caves in Hokkaido, Iwate prefecture and Okinawa islands. These data are used to construct the new morphological theories for these objects.