Statistical-mechanics study of earthquake phenomenon based on dynamics of complex networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Norikazu  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60246824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Sumiyoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (70184215)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEarthquakes / Complex System / Complex Network / Statistical Mechanics / Time Series Analysis / Scale Invariance / Small World / Hierarchical Structure / 自然時間
Research Abstract
We have constructed the complex growing networks from the seismic data taken in southern California and Japan, and studied their topological and dynamical properties. We have found that the distributions of connectivity decay as a power law in both regions. In the undirected network picture, we have shown that the values of the degrees of separation between two earthquakes chosen at random take small values between 2 and 3. We have found that the values of the clustering coefficient are about 10 times larger than those in the cases of completely random networks. In the directed network picture, we have studied two topologically-invariant statistical quantities : one is the period distribution and the other is the path length distribution. We have found that both of then are scale free.
We have published 7 papers in the related subjects. Two papers are in press and one paper is now under consideration for publication. We have given 4 talks at the annual meetings of the Physical Society of Japan and 5 at the international symposia.