Study on Chaotic transport phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Hirotaka  Saga University, Faculty of medicine, Assoc. Professor (10258387)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChaos / Transport phenomena / Projection operator method / Memory function / Fluctuation force / Time-correlation function / Power spectra / 時間相関
Research Abstract
This study is the fundamental research of chaotic transport processes, namely, we would like to clarify the problem that what kind of physical process exits under various dissipative structures due to chaos or turbulance. In other words, we would like to elucidate chaos dynamical system and turbulence in a point of the statistical thermodyanmical and more physical properties such as viscosity, energy dissipation, heat production and entropy production.
Concretely, we have performed the projection operator method to the nonlinear deterministic equations which bring about chaos or turbulence. Then we have obtained the statistical differential equations with the fluctuating force, leading to the transport coefficients. We have tried to certify the existence of the chaotic transport processes together with the chaotic transport coefficients, and elucidate its physical meanings.
First, we have treated the Duffing oscillators as a typical dissipative dynamical chaotic system and the Henon-Heiles system as a typical conservative chaotic system. We have calculated the memory function and memory spectra with frequencies and obtained the relation between the power spectra of the state variables and the memory spectra. To sum up, we have clarified that main peaks in the power specara of the state variables, which produced by chaos, may be represented by the superposition of the asymmetric Lorentzians and the structure of the peak have a definite relationship with the memory spectra.