q-analogue of the ADHMN construction and the self-dual Yang-Mills fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Masaru  Kisarazu National College of Technology, Natural Science Education, Professor (10169609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Atsushi  Kitasato University, Department of Physics, School of Science, Lecturer (90245415)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsYang-Mills fields / Self-dual / ADHMN construction / q-analogue / Nahm equation / Integrable system / Singularity confinement test / Algebraic entropy / 簡約 / スペクトル曲線
Research Abstract
In mathematical physics, the ADHM (ADHMN) construction is a well-known method to construct most generally the (anti-) selfdual Yang-Mills fields in the four-dimensional Euclidean space R^4 (R×R^3). The head investigator and the investigator presented, in a previous paper, a q-analogue of the ADHMN construction based on the countably infinite dimensional Hilbert space l^2 defined at a discrete q-interval I_q:={±1/2, ±q/2, ±^2/2, ., ±q^n/2, .} with a real parameter q. Further, as a q-analogue of the Nahm equations which describe the multi-monopole configurations in R×R^3, the following q-discretized Nahm equations (or q-Nahm equations in short) are obtained:
D_qT_j(z)=(1/2)ε_{jkl}(T_k(qz)T_l(z)-T_l(qz)T:_k(z)), j,k,l=1,2,3 where D_q is the q-difference operator.
The following have been studied in this project in the above term :
1. The Euler-top type reduction of the q-Nahm equations yields a system of difference equations which pass the singularity confinement test.
2. A Toda-Flaschka type reduction of the q-Nahm equations yields a system of difference equations with at least one conserved quantity.
3. A q-analogue of the caloron solution in S^l×R^3 is obtained through the ADHM construction.
4. Relations between the Nahm equations and the Euler top equations are studied.
5. Singular solutions derived from the known solutions to the CBS equations are investigated.
6. An extended KP hierarchy with the Riemann-Liouville differential-integral operators of the order 1/3 is examined.
7. A preliminary calculation of the algebraic entropy to the q-Nahm equations is given.