Project/Area Number |
16540355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SASA Narimasa Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Center for Computational Science and e-System, Researcher, トステム計算科学センター, 研究員 (10360421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MACHIDA Masahiko Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Center for Computational Science and e-System, Senior Researcher, トステム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (60360434)
TSUBOTA Makoto Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10197759)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | atomic, molecular physics / condensed matter physics / computational physics / 希薄原子気体 / ボーズ-アインシュタイン凝縮 / 量子渦系 / 渦糸乱流 / 液体ヘリウム / 超伝導 / 量子渦糸 / 液体ヘリゥム / コルモゴロフ則 |
Research Abstract |
1.We directly integrate the 3-D time-dependent Gross-Pitaevskii equation in order to examine how Bose-Einstein condensate (BEC) dynamically changes by a trigger of the rotation. We present unexplored 3-D non-steady dynamics including the surface ripples preceding vortex initiations, the vortex turbulent state and the vortex lattice state. 2.In order to clarify the structure of a single quantized vortex in a superfluid fermion gas near the Feshbach resonance, we numerically solve the generalized Bogoliubov-de Gennes equation in the boson-fermion model. We present detailed properties of single vortex in a superfluid fermion gas. 3.The energy spectrum of superfluid turbulence is studied numerically by solving the Gross-Pitaevskii equation. The obtained energy spectrum is consistent with the Kolmogorov low.