Project/Area Number |
16540356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KINO Yasushi Tohoku University, Graduate school of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00272005)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Few-body system / Muon / Muon catalyzed fusion / muon atomic collision / 陽電子 / 共鳴状態 / エキゾチック原子分子 / 反陽子 |
Research Abstract |
Muons injected into a D_2/T_2 mixture target form muonic molecules, and catalyze nuclear fusion reaction. It is known that a muon can catalyze the reaction about 150 times. One of the most fatal muon loss is capture by atomic orbital of an alpha particle produced in the nuclear fusion reaction. The muon decay in the atomic orbital with its intrinsic lifetilme. Although a large number of studies have been made on these processes, there is no study based on quantum mechanics has been made on the muon reactivation process in which the muon returns to the catalysis through a muon transfer reaction. In this study, we calculated the muon transfer reaction cross sections solving the Schrodinger equation directly. The cross-sections obtained can be used to evaluate the muon reactivation probability In order to calculate the cross sections, we developed a new numerical method called a time-dependent coupled rearrangement channel method based on our previously developed a time-dependent coupled channel method and a coupled rearrangement channel method. Developing the computational code, we carefully examined these methods and the code by applying to several exotic/molecule systems i.e. positron muon and antiproton systems, and investigated effectiveness of this method. We calculated the muon transfer reaction αμ+d→α+dμ and αμ+t→α+tμ in the wide energy range. A tendency of cross sections resembled each other, and an isotope effect was seen. The muon transfer reaction plays an important role in the muon catalyzed fusion reaction, because the transfer rate at liquid hydrogen density was 10^7 s^<-1> which is comparable with other reaction rates appeared in the muon catalyzed fusion