Advanced study on continuous-variable quantum key distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Takuya  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00251330)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsquantum cryptography / quantum key distribution / continuous variable / plug and play scheme / faraday mirror / quantum noise / acousto-optic modulator / homodyne detection / ショット雑音
Research Abstract
Recently there have been growing interests in continuous-variable (CV) quantum information processing. Experimental demonstration of CV quantum teleportation, quantum dense coding, quantum telecloning, and quantum key distribution, (QKD) have been reported. One important advantage of CV quantum information is that efficient implementation of the essential steps in quantum information processing is achievable with currently available technologies. For example, a homodyne detector operating at room temperature provides a tool for measuring with near-unit efficiency the quadrature amplitude of the electromagnetic field. For the case of CV QKD using coherent states, the preparation of an ideal light source is easily actualized by just attenuating a laser light. In addition, it is expected that CV QKD will allow one to achieve higher secret key rates than single-photon QKD schemes. In this research, we have achieved "plug & play" and free-space implementations of continuous-variable (CV) quantum key distribution (QKD). In a CV QKD system, a homodyne detector is used to detect a weak signal light by superposing the signal with a local oscillator (LO) whose intensity is much stronger than the signal. In conventional "plug & play" (or auto compensating) systems, two pulses traverse an identical optical path and the intensities of them become equal. In our experiment we use an acousto-optic modulator and have successfully controlled the intensities of the signal and the LO. For free-space implementation of CV QKD the stability of the double interferometer is a crucial problem. We have separated the signal and LO in time longer than the coherence time of the pulse by exploiting the birefringence of EOM crystals. In this setup the signal and LO traverse along the same ray path, so the stability of the interferometer is greatly improved.