High resolution spectroscopy of multi-electron photoexcitation resonances in a static electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Yoshiro  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Materials Structure Science, Associate Professor (50270393)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssynchrotron radiation / two electron excitation / metastable atom / 多電子効果 / 光励起
Research Abstract
Helium is the simplest neutral atom with electron-electron correlation. Helium double photoexcitation is the most typical of electron correlation effects, transcending the independent electron approximation, and thus becomes an important theme for atomic physics with synchrotron radiation. Unlike the Stark effect of hydrogen like atoms, the system dominated by electron correlation and the effect of static electric field on the decay process is opening up new directions in the theoretical studies of many electron effects. In the future, studies of two electron excitations and three electron excitation with other rare gases and the lithium atom should provide new fertile ground for research.
An important aspect of the experimental methodology of this research is the fluorescence detection and metastable atoms detection utilizing the time structure of the signal obtained during single-bunch operation of synchrotron radiation In order to fully utilize the time structure of the signal, modifications to the apparatus including the supersonic expansion chamber were implemented. They resulted in the greater target dnsity and improved directionality, which enabled the previously difficult fluorescence and metastable atoms detection. Our data indicates strong distortion of the ion yield spectra over the region of N equal to approximately 6, which indicate the emergence of normally forbidden transitions. These all stand out very clearly in the spectra of alternative decay modes including fluorescence and metastables.
In addition to the helium data, we obtained preliminary data of the fluorescence from hydrogen molecules which indicate that extension of our methodology to molecules shoud be pursued.