Research for Dependency on temperature variation and property of radiation resistance of artifical diamond radiation detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
UCHIHORI Yukio  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Fundamental Technology Center, Senior Researcher (50342879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI Toshisuke  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor (40202006)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRadiation Detector / Diamond / Radiation Resistance Property / Heavy Ion / Proton Beam / Resolution / ダイヤモンド検出器 / 放射線 / 人工ダイヤモンド / 温度依存性
Research Abstract
An artificial diamond plate produced with super high presser synthetic method was etched chemically and put electrodes and produced as a radiation detector. This diamond radiation detector was investigated leakage current between two electrodes and energy resolution irradiated alpha particles from Am 241 after irradiation of heavy ion beam. Radiation damage was confirmed with these results. In this fund, a vacuum chamber, a vacuum pomp and electric circuits including a high resolution pre-amplifier were prepared to evaluate the property of the diamond detectors. Alpha particles were irradiated to the diamond detectors and the energy resolution for the alpha particles of the detector was researched. In addition, current leakage was also evaluated by a pico-Ampere meter with high accuracy whether vias voltage could be adopted to the detector.
In medium energy course of HIMAC in NIRS, helium beams with 6 MeV/u were irradiated to the detector with high dose (1.1 × 1013 particles/cm2). And, in physics irradiation room of HIMAC, carbon beams with 430 MeV/u were irradiated to the detector with 2.1 ×1011 particles/cm2. However, its leakage current and energy resolution did not become worse. For silicon detectors, degradation from radiation damage happens with alpha particles irradiation of 1 × 1011 particles/cm2 and nuclear fission particles of 1 × 108 particles/cm2. So that, the artificial diamond detector must have good resistance property for radiation damage. These results shows a hint for our production of the next artificial diamond detectors.