Study on Distributed Multiplex Relaxation Phenomena of Nano- and Micro-Capsule System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takao  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80200814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOBASHI Toshiaki  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30155626)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNon-equilibrium thermodynamics / Relaxation process / Flory-Huggins theory / Release behavior in the initial stage / Multi-component core material / Swelling and shrinking behavior / Liquid crystalline gel / Self-organization / 普遍性 / 二成分芯物質 / ラグタイム / ゼラチンゲルマイクロカプセル / DNA液晶ゲルビーズ / 発がん物質除去 / マイクロカプセル / 緩和現象 / マイルドな緩和機構遷移 / ゲルの膨潤収縮ダイナミックス / 液晶ゲルカプセル / スケーリング則 / 自己組織化現象 / ハイドロゲルマイクロカプセル / S字型膨潤ダイナミックス / 自己組織化マイクロカプセル / 膨潤収縮マイクロカプセル / 遅延時間 / 溶媒交換型緩和
Research Abstract
1. Construction of a fundamental theory for release behavior of microcapsules.
(1) Applying the non-equilibrium thermodynamics for the release dynamics and the Flory-Huggins theory for the thermodynamics of the solutions, we constructed a fundamental theory for release behavior of microcapsules. The initial stage of the release behavior, which has not been analyzed, was clarified theoretically. The theoretical prediction for the initial stage was verified experimentally. Now, we choose core material and dispersion medium whose mixture exhibits phase separation phenomena and are developing theoretical and experimental analysis for the microcapsule system composed of such the core material and the dispersion medium.
(2) A theory for the release behavior of the multi-component core material microcapsules was derived by the linear approximation to the non-equilibrium thermodynamics. The multi-component release behavior is characterized by the interaction between the different component flows … More .
2. Thermo-statistical mechanical approach to the swelling, the shrinking and the melting behaviors of microcapsules
Wall part of microcapsules is regarded as a solution composed of an infinite-molecular-weight polymer and finite-molecular-weight molecules. The statistical mechanics of such the system was developed. The following topics were discussed.
(1) Relationship between temperature and size of gelatin microcapsules, and melting behavior of gelatin microcapsules.
(2) Swelling and shrinking behaviors of poly-urea-urethane microcapsules induced by solvent exchange.
(3) Swelling and shrinking behaviors of hydro gel microcapsules induced by pH change.
3. Non-equilibrium thermodynamics for microcapsule and self-organization phenomena.
The liquid-crystalline gel formation process was regarded as a self-organization process of wall part of microcapsules and a theoretical approach to the process was developed. The theory well explains various universal behaviors in the process.
4. Transmutation of relaxation process and various types of liquid-crystalline gels.
Multifold liquid-crystalline gel formation was discussed on the basis of the transmutation of relaxation process. Less