Measurement of Electrical Conductivity within the crust and its anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kiyoshi  Kobe university, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (00283862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURA Tomoo  Okayama University, Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Associate Professor, 地球物質科学研究センター, 助教授 (40260666)
OTOFUJI Yo-ichiro  Kobe university, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90160895)
市來 雅啓  海洋開発研究機構, 研究員 (80359182)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSolid Earth / Geomagnetism / Earth and Planetary Interior / Crust and Mantle / Mineralogy / 地殻 / 電気伝導度 / 電磁気観測
Research Abstract
Electrical conductivity measurements carried out at mid-to lower crustal temperature and pressure on various rocks and minerals showed a stable and reversible trend. To obtain such stabilized conductivity data, repeated heating and cooling before measurements were required, and the samples should be maintained for long duration at maximum temperature. In our study, we carefully considered measurement orientation for rock samples. Conductivity measurements perpendicular and parallel to mineral foliation in some rocks indicated an order difference in conductivity at the same temperature range. We also obtained unique values of activation energy for various samples. These values were examined and compared with those of other rock type groups obtained by former studies. To evaluate conduction mechanism, mineral compositions and petrofablic of recovered samples, we conducted EPMA analysis after electrical conductivity measurements. This analysis proves that there is no major change in the chemical or physical aspects of the samples before and after measurement. Consequently, experimental results can be compared with those of former EM soundings. Remarkably, conductivity of the mid-to lower crust inferred from field measurements corresponds to that of rock samples.