Development of three dimensional orbit determination by Doppler measurement between two satelites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
HANADA Hideo  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Division of Radio Astronomy, Associate Professor, 電波研究部, 助教授 (60132677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Yusuke  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Division of Radio Astronomy, Research Associate, 電波研究部, 上級研究員 (00370106)
MATSUMOTO Koji  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Division of Radio Astronomy, Research Associate, 電波研究部, 主任研究員 (30332167)
TSURUTA Seiitsu  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Division of Radio Astronomy, Research Associate, 電波研究部, 研究技師 (10260019)
KAWANO Nobuyuki  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Division of Radio Astronomy, Professor, 電波研究部, 教授 (10186116)
HEKI Kosuke  Hokkaido University, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (30280564)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsorbital determination / three dimension / artificial satellite / Doppler measurement / gravity field / correlation phase / 電離層
Research Abstract
We try to attain the highest accuracy in Doppler measurements by investigating possible error sources related to the Doppler measurements and by developing a new model of the ionosphere and the troposphere. First of all we formulated the effect of spin of a satellite on phase change after we measured frequency stability and phase noise of carrier wave emitted from the satellite. Next, we did a simulation of orbit determination by using Doppler and VLBI data and showed that gravity field near the limb, which was poorly recovered only by Doppler measurements, would be better recovered by combining the Doppler and VLBI data. Next, we ran a simulation of a new method for orbit determination in order to know how the gravity field would be well recovered for the case of SELENE mission. Accuracies of all the coefficients included in the model will be improved by combining VLBI with 2-way and 4-way Doppler measurements. What is accounted for here includes the effect of VLBI data on determining the precise orbit of the Rstar which is a reference of 4-way Doppler measurement. By adding VLBI data, the coefficients of degrees less than 33rd will be improved by about a factor of 2, with the best improvement in the 2nd degree coefficient by a factor 2.6. If we could make R/Vstar arc length to be longer than 1 day by proper force modeling, the final accuracy of SELENE gravity field will be one order of magnitude better than that of LP100J below degree around 30.