Basic research on pathways of Pacific deep water with high-performance ocean circulation model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Masahiro  University of Tokyo, Center for Climate System Research, Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (90111583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASUMI Hiroyasu  University of Tokyo, Center for Climate System Research, Associate Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 助教授 (40311641)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshigh performance OGCM / Pacific Deep Circulation / vertical diffusive coefficient / 3D Pathway / return flow / tracer experiment / 3次元PATHWAY / 深層上部return flow / デルタ14C観測値 / ブロッカーのコンベアベルト / 鉛直拡散係数の3次元分布 / 亜寒帯、熱帯域での深層上昇流 / 非定常トレーサー追跡実験 / 底層水の北上経路と海底地形 / 子午面循環と上昇流分布 / 流路の3次元分布の推定 / 底層水の北上経路 / 境界混合 / age tracer model
Research Abstract
A series of numerical experiments are made by use of a global ocean general circulation model with realistic bottom topography, in order to clarify 3D structure of the North Pacific deep layer circulation. Results obtained are summarized as follows
1. Northward transport of deep/bottom waters through Samoan passage is dependent upon vertical profile of vertical eddy-diffusivity in the North Pacific deep layer, whereas their pathways are strongly controlled by bottom topography. Waters moving northward eventually upwell either in Hawaiian north-eastern basin or in tropical basins. Therefore, we can find the oldest water in the deep layers of the north-eastern Pacific basin. Waters upwelled in the basin, are transported westward by the zonal westward currents and emerged to the sea surface by the Ekman suction. Joined by the upwelled water in the tropical basin, surface waters with deep layer origin, flow out as Indonesian through flow. These pathways are well defined by age-tracer experiments and Lagrangean particle experiments.
2. If we give vertical profile of vertical eddy-diffusion coefficient with sharp decrease in the upper deep layer, most of the westward moving waters in the upper deep (lower thermocline level), returns to the Pacific southern ocean (Tsujino,1998) along the western boundary, defined by the upper deep depth(2000-3000m).
3. According to the observational studies, based on the geostrophic analysis, this return flow is realized in the eastern tropical Pacific with some tracer observation, contrary to via the western boundary as suggested by the model experiments.
4. We checked recent tracer observation along WHP sections, i.e., of delta14C, delta3He, and other nutrients. It turns out that all the tracer patterns indicate no southward flow across the Pacific equator.
5. Therefore, we conclude that, to satisfy both the tracer observation and the model results, "no return flow in the upper deep layer in the Pacific meridional plane" is required.