Basic research on ocean waves and currents using high-frequency ocean radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HISAKI Yukiharu  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Science, Department of Physics and Earth Sciences, Professor (60305183)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphysical oceanography / remote sensing / wave spectrum / high-frequency ocean radar / Doppler spectrum / Energy balance equation / ocean current / 方向分布 / 四波共鳴 / ヘルムホルツ分解 / ドップラスペクトル / インバージョン / 風波 / 海洋物理 / 波浪
Research Abstract
It is more difficult to observe ocean waves by HF ocean radar than ocean currents. The development to estimate ocean waves by HF ocean radar is necessary. Because dual radar systems are required for ocean observation by HF radar, it is difficult to find the place of the antenna deployment. I have developed the method to estimate waves from a single radar array by incorporating the energy balance equation into the analysis of radio wave scattering from the sea surface. Wave spectra are estimated from Doppler spectra on the basis of the energy balance equation and the relationship between the Doppler spectrum and the wave spectrum. It is found that wave spectrum can be estimated even in non-homogeneous wave field case from the simulation study. This method is applied to observed data, and radar-estimated wave heights are compared with in-situ observations. We found that the agreement was good. In addition, the method of the Helmholtz decomposion of ocean currents is developed. Finally, radar-estimated wave directional distributions are compared with those predicted by the model.
The agreement of the wave directional distributions is good.