Estimation of chlorophyll-a, suspended matter concentration from satellite ocean color data in Upper Gulf of Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTokai university
Principal Investigator
TORATANI Mitsuhiro  Tokai university, Department of Perceptual human interface design, Associate professor, 開発工学部, 助教授 (90246075)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsocean color / remote sensing / atmospheric correction / absorptive aerosol / suspended matter / Upper Gulf of Thailand / Photoplankton / high turbid water / リモートセンシング / タイ / 吸収性エアロソル / 水中射出放射輝度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is estimation scheme improvement of chlorophyll-a and suspended matter concentration from satellite ocean color data in coastal turbid water area. First of all, the atmospheric correction scheme of an absorptive aerosol in the coast region wasinvestigated. Influence of absorptive aerosol for atmospheric correction was evaluated as a result of the radiative transfer simulation. It was confirmed that the influence was larger in the shorter wavelength band and the larger mixture ratio of the absorptive aerosol. Then, absorptive aerosol correction scheme using wavelength near the uv was developed. Next, influence of suspended matter was corresponded by calculating the water-leaving reflectance of the near-infrared region as a function of the suspended substance by in-water optical models. It was confirmed that the correlation was good (correlation coefficient R=0.964) in the comparison satellite-derived chlorophyl-a concentration with the site observation value though absolute value derived from satellite data has error margin in high suspended matter concentration area. Chlorophyll-a concentration estimation scheme of NASA standard algorithm was compared with neural network algorithm and regional algorithm. The regional algorithm has very good correlation and its RMSE was minimum in three algorithms. The accuracy of suspended matter concetration needs more consideration.