Fractal, electromagnetic and radiation properties of earthquake faults and the state-of-stress problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60237550)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfractal / infrared absorption spectra / thermoluminescence / rock dielectric / frictional discharge plasma / earthquake faults / weakening of the lithosphere / scintillation survey meter / シンチレーションサーベイメータ / 鉱物赤外光吸収率
Research Abstract
1.Analysis of the fractal, electromagnetic and radiation properties of earthquake faults : By using the apparatus of dielectric permittivity bought by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (10740235) and NaI scintillation survey meters and gamma-radiation spectrometer bought by this Grant-in-Aid, I studied the fractal, electromagnetic and radiation properties (i.e., dielectric permittivities, IR, CL, TL, frictional discharge plasma, radionuclide channels and atmospheric electricity variation) of fault rocks or fault zones. From the results from the Grant-in-Aids for Encouragement of Young Scientist and Scientific Research (07854024, 08740389, 10740235 and 12640436), this study proposed some relationships among each parameter on faults and the fractal, electromagnetic and radiation properties of fault rocks or fault zones. Moreover, some relations between their properties and deformation of earthquake faults (e.g., Futaba fault, Asahiyama monoclinal flexure and Sue fault) were discussed.
… More 2.Geological piezometer and strain-meter of earthquake faults : Based on the relation between the experimental data in my laboratory and measured data in nature, some relationships between the fractal and electromagnetic properties of earthquake faults were proposed. Moreover, a nonlinear transient mechanical behavior and time-temperature superposition principle of crustal rocks were investigated.
3.Strength and strain of lithosphere and a real earthquake fault model : Based on the fractal, electromagnetic and radiation properties of fault rocks and fault zones, the various physical conditions of earthquake faults were investigated. The research by this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) cleared the state-of-stress problem in order to propose a real model for earthquake faults. Moreover, based on the fractal, electromagnetic and radiation properties of fault rocks and fault zones, the electromagnetic structures (potentials) and their sources in earthquake faults or before big earthquakes induced in the state-of-stress were investigated. Some of these results have been published and others are now submitted for the publication of international journals. Less