Debris avalanche deposits from Kyogatake Volcano and the recent faulting events in Fukui Prefecture, central Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hirofumi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, associate professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (50240122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tadashi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (70093440)
FUJII Junko  University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, assistance, 教育地域科学部, 教務職員 (50228946)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsslope failure / Kiotoshi Fault / Tsukaharano upland / Mt.Kyoga-dake / Mt.Hozuki-yama / debris avalanche deposits / active fault / Fukui Prefecture / 鳩ヶ湯-小池断層 / 新潟-神戸構造線 / 鳩ヶ湯断層 / 六呂師 / 塚原野大地
Research Abstract
Kyogadake debris avalanche deposits were derived form the west and southwest side of the middle Pleistocene Kyogadake Volcano, and spread over the west to southwest foot of the mountain. The large slope failures have occurred 5 times in recent 50 ka. The oldest failure was generated about 37-46 ka on the west side of the mountain and the debris avalanche spread mainly over the west slope. The next one was 31 ka on the west side and the debris avalanche went down the west to southwest slope. The next three failures occurred on the southwest side of the mountain at 25.30ka, 2.1ka and 5.6-6.0 ka. By the 25.30ka failure, the debris avalanche went down to southwest straight over 10km, and formed the debris plateau called Tsukaharano upland area. The debris avalanches generated by the next two failures also went down to southwest and formed the elongated lob on gentle slope northeast side of Tsukaharano upland area. Small collapse occurred on the western side at 4-5ka.
The dextral strike-slip faults are situated of about 2-4 km southeast of these failures. One of the rupture histories of Kiotoshi fault, which extends N-S at the south side of Tsukaharano upland area, shows the same time as that of the last slope failure. This indicates that the slope failure may have triggered by the rupture of the fault passing southeast side of Mt. Kyogadake.